The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
PRIMULA auricula Regency Emperor

PRIMULA auricula

Regency Emperor

Stripe. Red purple and white striped flowers with purple meal. Lightly fragrant. Garden border or cool greenhouse. Shade in summer. Ht 15cm Sp 15cm. John Powell 1999.

£5.30

Clear selection
SKU: 6001. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Regency Emperor

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Regency Emperor

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Plant breeder: John Powell

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: S

Year of introduction: 1999

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.