The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
PRIMULA auricula Eden Alexander

PRIMULA auricula

Eden Alexander

Border. Heads of ruffled purple flowers. Mar-May. Lightly fragrant. Robust easy plant for the garden. Well drained moisture retentive soil. Part shade. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 15cm..

£4.70

Clear selection
SKU: 5625. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Eden Alexander

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Eden Alexander

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Plant breeder: Bob Bach

Container: Large Pots, Trough, None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: S

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.