The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

POTENTILLA nepalensis

Ron McBeath

Light green strawberry leaves. Single cherry pink flowers July-Sept. Beautiful red stems. Ht 40cm. Sp 40cm. Full sun. Well drained soil. Hardy.

£5.90

Clear selection
SKU: 5438. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: POTENTILLA nepalensis Ron McBeath

Plant: POTENTILLA

Species: nepalensis

Variety: Ron McBeath

Common name: Shrubby cinquefoil

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: Nepal

Flower colour: Pink, Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 40

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating under evaluation

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.