The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

POLEMONIUM caeruleum

Bressingham Purple

Fragrant clear blue flowers April-Oct. Dark purple foliage in autumn and spring which turns greener in summer. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 25cm. Cut back after first flush of flowers and it will repeat flower into the autumn. Looks stunning with Cirsium rivulare Atropu

£5.90

Clear selection
SKU: 5406. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: POLEMONIUM caeruleum Bressingham Purple

Plant: POLEMONIUM

Species: caeruleum

Variety: Bressingham Purple

Common name: Jacob`s ladder

Family: Polemoniaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Purple

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Purple

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.