The Plant list

Common Name

PHLOX paniculata

Little Laura

Magenta violet flowers with a white eye which fades with age. July-Sept. Ht 70cm Sp 50cm. Sun or part shade. Moist but well drained soil. Mildew resistant in the correct soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 9906. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PHLOX paniculata Little Laura

Plant: PHLOX

Species: paniculata

Variety: Little Laura

Common name: Phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Pink

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Container: None

Spray for mildew: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Plant of week: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.