The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PHLOX paniculata

Jade

Large, shapely heads of white flowers with clear green markings. Dark green leaves. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 60cm. Moist soil. Open position. Sun or part shade.

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 5337. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PHLOX paniculata Jade

Plant: PHLOX

Species: paniculata

Variety: Jade

Common name: Phlox

Family: Polemoniaceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Green, White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Brown

Winter leaf colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Luminata: YES

Self: NO

Container: None

Spray for mildew: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.