The Plant list

Common Name

PERSICARIA amplexicaule


Coral pink flowers. July October. Any soil. Sun. Good with grasses. Ht 70cm. Sp 40cm Selected by Chris Ghyselen.


Clear selection
SKU: 5299. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PERSICARIA amplexicaule Rosea


Species: amplexicaule

Variety: Rosea

Common name: Rock knotweed

Family: Polygonaceae

Origin: Himalayas

Flower colour: Pink

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.