The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PERSICARIA affinis

Fat Domino

Bright red flowers in abudance. Fairly stumpy flower form as the name suggests. August-Oct. Green foliage. Ht 120cm Sp 50cm. Moist well drained soil. Sun or part shade.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 9089. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PERSICARIA affinis Fat Domino

Plant: PERSICARIA

Species: affinis

Variety: Fat Domino

Family: Polygonaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Aug, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.