The Plant list

Common Name

PAPAVER orientale

Patty's Plum

The colour of faded purple silk. May-July. Quite wonderful! Ht. 75cm. Sp. 40cm. Sun. Any well drained soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 4635. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PAPAVER orientale Patty’s Plum


Species: orientale

Variety: Patty’s Plum

Common name: Poppy

Family: Papaveraceae

Origin: S. W. Asia

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 75

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.