The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PAPAVER orientale

Helen Elizabeth

Single pink flowers. May-July. Ht. 70cm. Sp. 40cm. Sun. Any well drained soil.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 4622. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PAPAVER orientale Helen Elizabeth

Plant: PAPAVER

Species: orientale

Variety: Helen Elizabeth

Common name: Poppy

Family: Papaveraceae

Origin: S. W. Asia

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.