The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PAPAVER orientale

Beauty of Livermere

Not always sold true to type. This is the real thing. Very large blood red flowers May-June. Ht. 150cm. Sp. 45cm. Sun. Any well drained soil. Lovely with H. matronalis Alba.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 4608. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PAPAVER orientale Beauty of Livermere

Plant: PAPAVER

Species: orientale

Variety: Beauty of Livermere

Common name: Poppy

Family: Papaveraceae

Origin: S. W. Asia

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 150

Spread: 45

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.