The Plant list

Common Name

PAEONIA lactiflora

Honey Gold

Very fragrant creamy white flowers with yellow centre. June-July. Ht. 100cm. AGM.


Clear selection
SKU: 9904. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PAEONIA lactiflora Honey Gold


Species: lactiflora

Variety: Honey Gold

Common name: Paeony

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 30

Flower type: Double

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug

Seed colour: Red

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Plant of week: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.