The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PAEONIA lactiflora

Dr Alexander Fleming

Deep salmon pink flowers June-July. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 30cm.

£9.00

Clear selection
SKU: 4552. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PAEONIA lactiflora Dr Alexander Fleming

Plant: PAEONIA

Species: lactiflora

Variety: Dr Alexander Fleming

Common name: Paeony

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 30

Flower type: Double

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct

Seed colour: Red

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.