The Plant list

Common Name
ORLAYA grandiflora

ORLAYA grandiflora

Hardy annual. Lovely, pure white flowers form in big, flat lacy heads throughout the summer above fine, fern-like foliage. Extremely long flowering period and will often flower until the first frosts. Particularly good in wilder gardens. Ht 60cm. Sp 60c


Clear selection
SKU: 7394. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ORLAYA grandiflora


Species: grandiflora

Common name: White laceflower

Family: Umbelliferae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: White

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 10

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.