The Plant list

Common Name

ORIGANUM laevigatum


The deepest purple origanum. July-Sept. Deep green leaves. Spreads. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 40cm. Great in gravel. Sun. Well drained soil. Drought tolerant. For culinary use only AGM. 9cm pot


Clear selection
SKU: 9174. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ORIGANUM laevigatum Herrenhausen


Species: laevigatum

Variety: Herrenhausen

Common name: Oregano

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.