The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

ORIGANUM

Kent Beauty

Unusual ornamental form. Almost hop like bracts that case pink green flowers. June-Aug. Prostrate habit, similar to Euphorbia myrsinities. Drought tolerant. Ht 20cm Sp 40cm. Well drained soil. Evergreen. Hardy.

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9815. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ORIGANUM Kent Beauty

Plant: ORIGANUM

Variety: Kent Beauty

Common name: Oregano

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green, Pink, Variegated, White

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 20

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating under evaluation

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.