The Plant list

Common Name

OCIMUM basilicum

SWEET BASIL. Tender Perennial. Likes to be as warm as possible. Needs plentiful moisture when in growth. Ht 40cm


Clear selection
SKU: 4507. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: OCIMUM basilicum


Species: basilicum

Common name: Basil

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: India

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 40

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Web rating: Woottens rating 6/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.