The Plant list

Common Name

NEPETA faassenii

Prussian Blue

Highly floriferous compact form. Flowers densely placed on each stem to give a fuller effect. May – August. Ht 40cm Sp 40cm. Sun. Well drained soil. Adored by bees and very hardy. As with any Nepeta faassenii cut back two or three times each year to give successional flowering.


Clear selection
SKU: 9807. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: NEPETA faassenii Prussian Blue


Species: faassenii

Variety: Prussian Blue

Common name: Catmint

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green, Grey

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.