The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
MUKDENIA rossii Karasuba

MUKDENIA rossii

Karasuba

Syn. M. r Crimson Fans. Mukdenia has large palmate green leaves which turn red in autumn. Starry white flowers of no great consequence in May. A Japanese woodlander it likes a shady position and thrives in any humus rich soil. Good container plant. Ht 25c

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 4464. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MUKDENIA rossii Karasuba

Plant: MUKDENIA

Species: rossii

Variety: Karasuba

Common name: Mukdenia

Family: Saxifragaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: White

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Rich moist humus

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.