The Plant list

Common Name
MORINA longifolia

MORINA longifolia

Rosettes of prickly, aromatic deep green leaves. Spikes of fragrant white flowers which are held in whorls and age to pink. June-Aug. Ht. 75cm. Sp. 50cm. Moist well drained soil. Sun.


Clear selection
SKU: 4463. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MORINA longifolia


Species: longifolia

Common name: Long-leaved whorlflower

Family: Morinaceae

Origin: E. Europe

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 75

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.