The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
MECONOPSIS x sheldonii

MECONOPSIS x sheldonii

Hybrid between M betonicifolia and M grandis. Striking green blue flowers July. Mid green hairy leaves. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 60cm. Dappled shade. Moist, leafy, acid soil. A cool position.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4387. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MECONOPSIS x sheldonii

Plant: MECONOPSIS

Species: x sheldonii

Common name: Welsh poppy

Family: Papaveraceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Rich moist humus

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: E

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.