The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

MATHIOLA fruticulosa ssp perennis

Alba

The perennial white stock. Masses of scented white flowers in May. Intermittently thereafter till September. Ht.60cm. Sp. 40cm. Sun. Well drained soil. A good seaside plant.

£5.90

Clear selection
SKU: 9744. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MATHIOLA fruticulosa ssp perennis Alba

Plant: MATHIOLA

Species: fruticulosa ssp perennis

Variety: Alba

Common name: Stock

Family: Cruciferae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Grey

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.