The Plant list

Common Name
MACLEAYA cordata

MACLEAYA cordata

Pale pink flowers. July-Sept. Deeply cut, architectural grey green leaves. Ht. 180cm. Sp. 90cm. Wonderful in a North Facing Border. Any not bone dry soil. Not invasive.


Clear selection
SKU: 4359. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MACLEAYA cordata


Species: cordata

Common name: Plume poppy

Family: Papaveraceae

Origin: E. Asia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 180

Spread: 90

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Grey

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.