The Plant list

Common Name



Spires of pale rose pink flowers July-Oct. Ht. 120cm. Sp. 40cm. Light shade or sun. Any not too dry soil. Thrives on riverbanks.


Clear selection
SKU: 4353. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: LYTHRUM Blush


Variety: Blush

Common name: Loosestrife

Family: Lythraceae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: Peat

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.