The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Sale!
LYCHNIS coronaria Alba

LYCHNIS coronaria

Alba

Pure white flowers. Heavily drought resistant. Does well in dry sandy soil. July-Aug. Ht. 40cm. Sp. 30cm. AGM.

£3.54

Clear selection
SKU: 4338. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: LYCHNIS coronaria Alba

Plant: LYCHNIS

Species: coronaria

Variety: Alba

Common name: Ragged Robin

Family: Caryophhyllaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 40

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Silver

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 6/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.