The Plant list

Common Name

LIRIOPE spicata

Pale mauve flowers. Aug-Oct. Ht. 25cm. Sp. 25cm. Sun or part shade. Moist or dry soil. Faster spreading than L muscari.


Clear selection
SKU: 4290. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: LIRIOPE spicata


Species: spicata

Common name: Lilyturf

Family: Liliaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 25

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.