The Plant list

Common Name

LIGULARIA stenocephala

The Rocket

Large triangular leaves with jagged edge. Spikes of orange yellow flowers on purplish stems. Ht. 120cm. Sp. 100cm. Moist soil


Clear selection
SKU: 4257. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: LIGULARIA stenocephala The Rocket


Species: stenocephala

Variety: The Rocket

Common name: Leopard Plant

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Orange, Yellow

Foliage colour: Purple

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Purple

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.