The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
LEUCOJUM vernum

LEUCOJUM vernum

The spring snowflake. White flowers with green tips in Feb-April. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 25cm Moist soil. Part or full shade.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 8936. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: LEUCOJUM vernum

Plant: LEUCOJUM

Species: vernum

Common name: Summer Snowflake

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.