The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
LAVANDULA angustifolia Munstead

LAVANDULA angustifolia

Munstead

Lavender blue flowers. July-Sept. Medium width silver leaves. Ht. 45cm. Sp. 40m. Sun. Well drained soil. Looks better in winter than L. Hidcote

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4197. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: LAVANDULA angustifolia Munstead

Plant: LAVANDULA

Species: angustifolia

Variety: Munstead

Common name: Lavender

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Autumn leaf colour: Silver

Winter leaf colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 40

Spread: 45

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Silver

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.