The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
KNIPHOFIA Tawny King

KNIPHOFIA

Tawny King

Tawny apricot buds which turn cream when opened. Dark bronze stems. Floriferous. July-Oct. Bob Brown of Cotswold Garden Flowers says this is their most asked for Kniphofia. Ht. 120cm. Sp. 40cm. Moist, rich, well drained soil. Sun.

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 4146. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: KNIPHOFIA Tawny King

Plant: KNIPHOFIA

Variety: Tawny King

Common name: Red hot poker

Family: Liliaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Orange

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.