The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
KITAIBELIA vitifolia

KITAIBELIA vitifolia

Huge architectural beast. Large, deep green, vine like leaves. Elegant pure white flowers with green bracts. July-Oct. Ht. 210cm. Sp. 80cm. Any well drained soil.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 4127. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: KITAIBELIA vitifolia

Plant: KITAIBELIA

Species: vitifolia

Common name: Russian hibiscus

Family: Malvaceae

Origin: Yugoslavia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 210

Spread: 80

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.