The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

IRIS x sibtosa

Three Quarters

Tetraploid Sibtosa x tetraploid Sibirica. Very free flowering. Stems up to 120 cm tall; up to 7 purple flowers of medium size per stem; forms healthy and longliving clumps, the new leaves in spring have a bluish hue .

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 4116. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS x sibtosa Three Quarters

Plant: IRIS

Species: x sibtosa

Variety: Three Quarters

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.