The Plant list

Common Name

IRIS x robusta

Gerald Darby

As the name suggests a strong form of Iris ideal for wet heavy soil. The base of the foliage is a vivid purple growing into green strappy leaves. Small sibirica shaped flowers in lilac purple with golden hafts and deep purple veins. Flowers May-June. Ht 80cm Sp 60cm. Sun. Hardy


Clear selection
SKU: 9732. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS x robusta Gerald Darby

Plant: IRIS

Species: x robusta

Variety: Gerald Darby

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green, Purple

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Purple

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.