The Plant list

Common Name


Sopra il Vulcano

Border Bearded Variegata. Scented. Apricot standards. Dark brown falls. Remontant Ht. 70cm. Bianco 1998.


Clear selection
SKU: 3825. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS Sopra il Vulcano

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Sopra il Vulcano

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower month: May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jul, Aug

Seed colour: Brown

Variegata: YES

Self: NO

Remontant: YES

Plant breeder: Bianco

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: 1998

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.