The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
IRIS sibirica Teal Velvet 2 Litre

IRIS sibirica

Teal Velvet

Similar to Shirley Pope but taller and flowers early season. Purple flowers. May-June. Sheathes of grassy leaves. Ht. 85cm. Sp. 60cm. Moist soil or bog. Lime tolerant. Part shade or sun.

£4.60

Clear selection
SKU: 4067. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS sibirica Teal Velvet

Plant: IRIS

Species: sibirica

Variety: Teal Velvet

Common name: Siberian Iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.