The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

IRIS sibirica

Snowcrest

White flowers with yellow hafts. Short standards and wide falls. June – July. Tall strapping leaves. Ht 90cm Sp 50cm. Moist soil. Full sun.

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9848. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS sibirica Snowcrest

Plant: IRIS

Species: sibirica

Variety: Snowcrest

Common name: Siberian Iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Turkey

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.