The Plant list

Common Name
IRIS germanica Quaker Lady


Quaker Lady

Bicolour. Pale tan standards, mauvefalls. Flowers mid to late season. May-June. Ht. 69cm. Sp. 50cm. Sun. Well drained soil. Farr 1909


Clear selection
SKU: 3709. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS Quaker Lady

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Quaker Lady

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Mauve

Flower month: May, Jun, Sep

Flower scent: Sweetly

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 9

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Seed month: Jul, Aug

Self: NO

Historic: YES

Plant breeder: Farr

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: 1909

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.