The Plant list

Common Name

IRIS pseudocarus


Yellow flowers. Ht. 65cm. Good in heavy soil. AGM.


Clear selection
SKU: 3967. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS pseudocarus Variegatus

Plant: IRIS

Species: pseudocarus

Variety: Variegatus

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 65

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.