The Plant list

Common Name
IRIS germanica Mariposa Autumn


Mariposa Autumn

Rosy violet standards with white showing though in centre of petsals. White falls dotted and banded with purple. White beards tipped with violet. Early to mid season. Very vigorous. Remontant. Ht 85cm. Tasco 1999. Parents Lady Essex and Jesse’s child. Su


Clear selection
SKU: 3579. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS Mariposa Autumn

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Mariposa Autumn

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jul, Aug

Seed colour: Brown

Plicata: YES

Self: NO

Remontant: YES

Plant breeder: Tasco

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: 1999

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.