The Plant list

Common Name
IRIS germanica Louvois



Pale mulberry colour standards with small falls in the richest red/brown. Falls are edged with the colour of the standards. Vivid yellow beards. ((Fetiche x Roi Soleil) X (Iceberg x Evolution)), F. Cayeux 1939.


Clear selection
SKU: 3553. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS Louvois

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Louvois

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Self: NO

Historic: YES

Plant breeder: F Cayeux

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: 1936

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.