The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
IRIS germanica Jane Phillips
IRIS germanica Jane Phillips

IRIS

Jane Phillips

Very scented Intense sky blue flowers May-June. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 50cm. Sun. Any well drained soil. Graves 1946. (Helen McGregor x (Pale Moonlight x Great Lakes)), HM 1950. AGM.

£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 3483. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS Jane Phillips

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Jane Phillips

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jul, Aug

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Historic: YES

Plant breeder: Graves

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: 1946

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

IRIS Jane Phillips photo