The Plant list

Common Name


Golden Immortal

Lemon yellow self. Orange beards. Flowers May-June. Remontant. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Well drained soil. Sutton 1997.


Clear selection
SKU: 3406. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS Golden Immortal

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Golden Immortal

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: May, Jun, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Seed colour: Brown, Yellow

Self: YES

Remontant: YES

Plant breeder: Sutton

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: 1997

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

IRIS Golden Immortal photo