The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
IRIS germanica Chantilly
IRIS germanica Chantilly

IRIS

Chantilly

Luminata. Flesh pink flowers with yellow halo. Yellow beard. Crinkled edge. Ht. 90cm aprox. Sun. Well drained soil. Hall 1945

£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 3265. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS Chantilly

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Chantilly

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Pink, Yellow

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Luminata: YES

Self: NO

Historic: YES

Plant breeder: Hall

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: 1945

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

IRIS Chantilly photo