The Plant list

Common Name
IRIS germanica Blue Rhythm
IRIS germanica Blue Rhythm


Blue Rhythm

Self. Cornflower blue flowers. Lemon scented. White beard with yellow throat. May-June. Mid season. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 50cm. Sun. Any well drained soil. Dykes Medal 1950. Child I. Annabel x I. Blue Zenith Whiting 1945


Clear selection
SKU: 3215. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS Blue Rhythm

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Blue Rhythm

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jul, Aug

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Historic: YES

Plant breeder: Whiting

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: 1945

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

IRIS Blue Rhythm photo