The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
HYANCINTHOIDES non-scripta

HYANCINTHOIDES non-scripta

The English Bluebell. Rich blue bell flowers hung off elegant drooping stems, each bell neatly curled up at the ends as though escaping a too close heat. Highly scented. Rampant on damp ground. Full or Part Shade. Ht 35cm.The real thing not the Spanish imposter

£3.60

Clear selection
SKU: 7203. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HYANCINTHOIDES non-scripta

Plant: HYANCINTHOIDES

Species: non-scripta

Common name: Bluebell

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Origin: England

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 10

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.