The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
HOSTA Sum And Substance

HOSTA

Sum And Substance

A big beast among hostas. Huge 75cm high leaves. Sp. 150cm Bright yellow in full sun. Chartreuse green in shade. Pale lavender flowers mid season. Sometimes repeat flowers in autumn. Has the reputation of being slug resistant. AGM. Any not too dry soil.

£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2995. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HOSTA Sum And Substance

Plant: HOSTA

Variety: Sum And Substance

Common name: Hosta

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Mauve

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 75

Spread: 150

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Yellow

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.