The Plant list

Common Name

HOSTA sieboldiana


Huge, cup shaped, puckered, blue-grey leaves. Palest opalecent lavender flowers. flowers in June-July. Ht. 75cm. Sp. 75cm. AGM. Full shade. Any not too dry soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 2983. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HOSTA sieboldiana Elegans

Plant: HOSTA

Species: sieboldiana

Variety: Elegans

Common name: Hosta

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Mauve

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 75

Spread: 75

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Blue

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.