The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HOSTA

Purple Heart

Elegant compact cultivar. Elongated lime green leaves. Vivid red stems extending into red veins in the leaf haft. Neat habit. Lavander flowers June-August. Ht 60cm Sp 40cm. Shade. Moist soil. Protect from slugs.

£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9471. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HOSTA Purple Heart

Plant: HOSTA

Variety: Purple Heart

Common name: Hosta

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Mauve

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit, Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Red

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: Peat

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.