The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Sale!

HOSTA

June

Sport of H Halcyon has leaves with a bright goldcentre and wide blue margins. Lavender flowers. Slug resistant. Ht 90cm. Sp 70cm. Hosta of the Year 2001.

£4.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2958. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HOSTA June

Plant: HOSTA

Variety: June

Common name: Hosta

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Mauve

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Variegated

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 70

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Variegated

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.