The Plant list

Common Name
HOSTA Blue Wedgewood


Blue Wedgewood

Intense blue wedge shaped leaves. Lavender flowers June-July. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 30cm. No direct sunlight. Any not too dry soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 2940. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HOSTA Blue Wedgewood

Plant: HOSTA

Variety: Blue Wedgewood

Common name: Hosta

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Mauve

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Blue

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Bog or marginal

Aspect: Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Blue, Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.